Medal winners - Track and field
  Track & field - Men's Shot Put (medals: Aug. 18th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Yuriy Bilonog Ukraine 69-5 1-4
Silver Adam Nelson United States 69-5 1-4
Bronze Joachim Olsen Denmark 69-1 1-2
  Track & field - Women's Shot Put (medals: Aug. 18th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Yumileidi Cumba Jay Cuba 64-3 1/4
Silver Nadine Kleinert Germany  
Bronze Svetlana Krivelyova Russia  
  Track & field - Men's 10,000 meters (medals: Aug. 20th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia 27:05.10
Silver Sileshi Sihine Ethiopia 27:09.39
Bronze Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea 27:22.57
  Track & field - Men's 20k Walk (medals: Aug. 20th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Ivano Brugnetti Italy 1:19:40
Silver Francisco Fernandez Spain 1:19:45
Bronze Nathan Deakes Australia 1:20:02
  Track & field - Women's 100 Meters (medals: Aug. 21st)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Yuliya Nesterenko Belarus 10.93
Silver Lauryn Williams United States 10.96
Bronze Veronica Campbell Jamaica 10.97
  Track & field - Women's Discus (medals: Aug. 21st)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Natalya Sadova Russia 219.9 feet
Silver Anastasia Kelesidou Greece 218.7
Bronze Irina Yatchenko Belarus 217
  Track & field - Women's Heptathlon (medals: Aug. 21st)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Carolina Kluft Sweden 6,952
Silver Austra Skujyte Lithuania 6,435
Bronze Kelly Sotherton Britain 6,424
  Track & field - Men's 100 meters (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Justin Gatlin United States 9.85
Silver Francis Obikwelu Portugal 9.86
Bronze Maurice Greene United States 9.87
  Track & field - Men's 1500-meter Wheelchair (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Robert Figl Germany 3:10.91
Silver Saul Mendoza Mexico 3:11.35
Bronze Rawat Tana Thailand 3:11.48
  Track & field - Men's Hammer Throw (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Koji Murofushi Japan 82.91
Silver Ivan Tikhon Belarus 79.81
Bronze Esref Apak Turkey 79.51
  Track & field - Men's High Jump (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Stefen Holm Sweden 7 feet, 8 3/4
Silver Matt Hemingway United States  
Bronze Jaroslav Baba Czech Republic  
  Track & field - Men's Triple Jump (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Christian Olsson Sweden 58 feet, 4 inches
Silver Marian Oprea Romania 57 feet, 6 inches
Bronze Danila Burkenya Russia 57 feet, 4 inches
  Track & field - Women's 800-meter Wheelchair (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold      
Silver      
Bronze      
  Track & field - Women's Marathon (medals: Aug. 22nd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Mizuki Noguchi Japan 2:26:20
Silver Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:31
Bronze Deena Kastor United States 2:27:19
  Track & field - Men's 400 meters (medals: Aug. 23rd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Jeremy Wariner United States 44.00
Silver Otis Harris United States 44.16
Bronze Derrick Brew United States 44.42
  Track & field - Men's Discus (medals: Aug. 23rd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania 228 feet, 9 3/4 inches
Silver Zoltan Kovago Hungary 219 feet, 11 3/8 inches
Bronze Aleksander Tammert Estonia 216 feet, 6 3/8 inches
  Track & field - Women's 20k Walk (medals: Aug. 23rd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Athanasia Tsoumeleka Greece 1:29:12
Silver Olimpiada Ivanova Russia 1:29:16
Bronze Jane Saville Australia 1:29:25
  Track & field - Women's 5000 Meters (medals: Aug. 23rd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Meseret Defar Ethiopia 14:45.65
Silver Isabella Ochichi Kenya 14:48.19
Bronze Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia 14:51.83
  Track & field - Women's 800 Meters (medals: Aug. 23rd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Kelly Holmes Britain 1:56.38
Silver Hasna Benhassi Morocco 1:56.43
Bronze Jolanda Ceplak Slovenia 1:56.43
  Track & field - Women's Triple Jump (medals: Aug. 23rd)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Francoise Mbango Etone Cameroon 50 feet, 2 1/3 inches
Silver Hrysopiyi Devetzi Greece 50 feet, 3/8 inches
Bronze Trecia Smith Jamaica 49 feet, 8 1/16 inches
  Track & field - Men's 1500 meters (medals: Aug. 24th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco 3:34.18
Silver Bernard Lagat Kenya 3:34.30
Bronze Rui Silva Portugal 3:34.68
  Track & field - Men's 3000-meter Steeplechase (medals: Aug. 24th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya 8:05.81
Silver Brimin Kipruto Kenya 8:06.11
Bronze Paul Kipsiele Koech kenya 8:06.64
  Track & field - Men's Decathlon (medals: Aug. 24th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Roman Sebrle Czech Republic 8,893 OR
Silver Bryan Clay United States 8,820
Bronze Dmitriy Karpov Kazakhstan 8,725
  Track & field - Women's 100-meter Hurdles (medals: Aug. 24th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Joanna Hayes United States 12.37 OR
Silver Olena Krasovska Ukraine 12.45
Bronze Melissa Morrison United States 12.56
  Track & field - Women's 400 Meters (medals: Aug. 24th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Tonique Williams-Darling Bahamas 49.41
Silver Ana Guevara Mexico 49.56
Bronze Natalya Antyukh Russia 49.89
  Track & field - Women's Pole Vault (medals: Aug. 24th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Yelena Isinbayeva Russia 16 feet, 1 1/3 inches WR
Silver Svetlana Feofanova Russia 15 feet, 7 inches
Bronze Anna Rogowska Poland 15 feet, 5 inches
  Track & field - Women's 200 Meters (medals: Aug. 25th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Veronica Campbell Jamaica 22.05
Silver Allyson Felix United States 22.18 WJR
Bronze Debbie Ferguson Bahamas 22.30
  Track & field - Women's 400-meter Hurdles (medals: Aug. 25th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold      
Silver      
Bronze      
  Track & field - Women's Hammer Throw (medals: Aug. 25th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Olga Kuzenkova Russia 246 feet, 1 inch
Silver Yipsi Moreno Cuba 240 feet, 8 inches
Bronze Yunaika Crawford Cuba 240 feet
  Track & field - Men's 200 meters (medals: Aug. 26th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Shawn Crawford United States 19.79
Silver Bernard Williams United States 20.01
Bronze Justin Gatlin United States 20.03
  Track & field - Men's 400-meter Hurdles (medals: Aug. 26th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Felix Sanchez Dominican Republic 47.63
Silver Danny Mcfarlane Jamaica 48.11
Bronze Naman Keita France 48.26
  Track & field - Men's Long Jump (medals: Aug. 26th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Dwight Phillips United States 28 feet 2 1/4 inches
Silver John Moffitt United States 27-9 1/2
Bronze Joan Lino Martinez Spain 27-3 3/4
  Track & field - Men's 110-meter Hurdles (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Liu Xiang China 12.91 WR
Silver Terrence Trammell United States 13.18
Bronze Anier Garcia Cuba 13.20
  Track & field - Men's 50k Walk (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Robert Korzeniowski Poland 3:38.46
Silver Denis Nizhegorodov Russia 3:42:50
Bronze Aleksey Voyevodin Russia 3:43:34
  Track & field - Men's Pole Vault (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Timothy Mack United States 19 feet, 6 1/4 inches
Silver Toby Stevenson United States 19-4 1/4
Bronze Giuseppe Gibilisco Italy 19-2 1/4
  Track & field - Women's 10,000 Meters (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Xing Huina China 30:24.36
Silver Ejegayehu Dibaba Ethiopia 30:24.98
Bronze Derartu Tulu Ethiopia 30:26.42
  Track & field - Women's 4x100-meter Relay (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Lawrence, Simpson, Bailey, Campbell Jamaica 41.73
Silver Fyodorova, Tabakova, Khabarova, Kruglova Russia 42.27
Bronze Mang; Hurtis, Felix, Arron France 42.54
  Track & field - Women's Javelin (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Osleidys Menendez Cuba 234 feet, 8 inches OR
Silver Steffi Nerius Germany 215-11
Bronze Mirela Manjani Greece 210-11
  Track & field - Women's Long Jump (medals: Aug. 27th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Tatyana Lebedeva Russia 23 feet, 2 1/2 inches
Silver Irina Simagina Russia 23-1 3/4
Bronze Tatyana Kotova Russia 22-5 3/4
  Track & field - Men's 4x100-meter Relay (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Gardener, Campbell, Devonish, Lewis-Francis Britain 38.07
Silver Crawford, Gatlin, Miller, Greene United States 38.08
Bronze Fasuba, Emedolu, Egbele, Aliu Nigeria 38.23
  Track & field - Men's 4x400-meter Relay (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Willie, Rock, Harris, Brew, Wariner, Williamson United States 2:55.91
Silver Steffensen, Ormrod, Dwyer, Hill Australia 3:00.60
Bronze Godday, Audu, Weigopwa, Udo Obong Nigeria 3:00.90
  Track & field - Men's 5000 meters (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco 13:14.39
Silver Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia 13:14.59
Bronze Eliud Kipchoge Kenya 13:15.10
  Track & field - Men's 800 meters (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Yuriy Borzakovskiy Russia 1:44.45
Silver Mbulaeni Tongai Mulaudzi South Africa 1:44.61
Bronze Wilson Kipketer Denmark 1:44.65
  Track & field - Men's Javelin (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Andreas Thorkildsen Norway 283 feet, 10 inches
Silver Vadims Vasilevskis Latvia 278 feet, 10 inches
Bronze Sergey Makarov Russia 278 feet, 4 inches
  Track & field - Women's 1500 Meters (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Kelly Holmes Britain 3:57.90
Silver Tatyana Tomashova Russia 3:58.12
Bronze Maria Cioncan Romania 3:58.39
  Track & field - Women's 4x400-meter Relay (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Trotter, Henderson, Richards, Hennagan United States 3:19.01
Silver Krasnomovets, Ivanova, Firova, Zykina, Nazarova, Antyukh Russia 3:20.16
Bronze Smith, Burgher, Davy, Richards, Williams Jamaica 3:22.00
  Track & field - Women's High Jump (medals: Aug. 28th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Yelena Slesarenko Russia 6 feet, 9 inches OR
Silver Hestrie Cloete South Africa 6 feet, 8 3/4 inches (wins tiebreaker)
Bronze Viktoriya Styopina Ukraine 6 feet, 8 3/4 inches
  Track & field - Men's Marathon (medals: Aug. 29th)
Medal Athlete Country Result
Gold Stefano Baldino Italy 2:10:55
Silver Meb Keflezighi United States 2:11:29
Bronze Vanderlei de Lima Brazil 2:12:11

 

Monique Henderson

April 20, 2003

Henderson knows the thrill of being an Olympian and says the second time around brings with it added inspiration. "I've been there and I really want to get back," Henderson said. "That motivates me." The next Olympics may seem far off, but there's plenty of little steps that must be taken on the road to Athens. "In the back of your mind, you know each time you're competing, you're gearing up for the Olympics," Henderson said.


 
Union-Tribune


 

Born: Feb. 18, 1983.

High school: Morse.

College: UCLA.

Claim to fame in San Diego: The 2000-01 Union-Tribune Co-Female Athlete of the Year and four-time All-American in the 400 meters is one of only four high school athletes to win a state title in the same event four times. Henderson, the 400-meter national record-holder, was a member of the 2000 U.S. Olympic 4x400-meter relay pool in Sydney.

Since then: One of the top freshmen in the U.S. last season, Henderson is the nation's No. 10 400-meter runner. She won two gold medals at the World Juniors, earned All-America honors three times, was named Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year and ran on UCLA's winning distance medley relay at the NCAA Indoor Meet. This spring, Henderson finished first in 53.07 in her season-opening 400-meter race.

Personal best: Her 2001 high school season-best 51.34 was 0.99 better than the 2001 NCAA winning time (52.33). Her 2000 career-best 50.74 was 0.40 better than the 2000 NCAA winning time (51.14).

Key dates: The only one of the four currently in season, Henderson has two important meets in June: the NCAA Championships and the USA National Championships. The World Championships are in August, with the U.S. Olympic Trials in July 2004.

Olympic inspiration: Henderson's greatest track inspiration comes from the late Florence Griffith Joyner, whose three gold medals at the 1988 Seoul Olympics made an impression on Henderson as a youngster. Ten years later, Henderson found herself shaking hands with her track idol. "Hearing her tell me that I am Olympic quality really inspired me to get there one day," Henderson said. Henderson has also been impressed with the great runners who have taken time to offer advice, like Marion Jones, fellow San Diegan Gail Devers and Maurice Greene, who trains at UCLA. "When you realize they are just regular people and they think you are just as great as them, that's really a great feeling," Henderson said.

Quotable: "So much hard work goes into making (the Olympics). Every athlete there is huge in their own country, so just getting there and being surrounded by those people is a really big honor. That is every athlete's biggest goal, and when all your hard work pays off and you reach that goal, it's an unbelievable feeling."