Track and Field - Men's 800mback to top »
AUGUST 6 - Final
 
 KEN David Lekuta Rudisha 1:40.91, Olympic Record, World Record
 
 BOT Nigel Amos 1:41.73
 
 KEN Timothy Kitum 1:42.53
4  USA Duane Solomon 1:42.82
5  USA Nicholas Symmonds 1:42.95
6  ETH Mohammed Aman 1:43.20
7  SUD Abubaker Kaki 1:43.32
8  GBR Andrew Osagie 1:43.77
9  POL Marcin Lewandowski 1:45.08
10  RUS Yuriy Borzakovskiy 1:45.09
11  FRA Pierre-Ambroise Bosse 1:45.10
12  POL Adam Kszczot 1:45.34
13  RSA André Olivier 1:45.44
14  KEN Anthony Chemut 1:45.63
15  ESP Antonio Reina 1:45.84
16  NED Robert Lathouwers 1:45.85
17  CAN Geoff Harris 1:46.14
18  ESP Luis Alberto Marco 1:46.19
19  BRA Fabiano Peçanha 1:46.29
20  ESP Kevin López 1:46.66
21  QAT Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla 1:47.52
22  EGY Hamada Ahmed 1:48.18
23  KSA Abdulaziz Ladan Mohammed 1:48.98
24  CUB Andy González 1:53.46
25  IRI Sajad Moradi DSQ
26  DEN Andreas Bube 1:46.40
27  PUR Wesley Vazquez 1:46.45
28  CZE Jakub Holusa 1:46.87
29  GBR Gareth Warburton 1:46.97
30  AUS Jeffrey Riseley 1:46.99
31  HUN Tamás Kazi 1:47.10
32  USA Khadevis Robinson 1:47.17
33  COL Rafith Rodríguez 1:47.70
34  IRQ Adnan Taees Akkar 1:47.83
35  UGA Julius Mutekanga 1:48.41
36  HAI Moise Joseph 1:48.46
37  JPN Masato Yokota 1:48.48
37  MAR Amine El Manaoui 1:48.48
39  GER Sören Ludolph 1:48.57
40  SUD Ismail Ahmed Ismail 1:48.79
41  GBR Michael Rimmer 1:49.05
42  ZAM Prince Mumba 1:49.07
43  BLR Anis Ananenka 1:49.61
44  RUS Ivan Tukhtachev 1:49.77
45  MLI Moussa Camara 1:51.36
46  ANG Manuel Antonio 1:52.54
47  VAN Arnold Sorina 1:54.29
48  CAM Kieng Samorn 1:55.26
49  GEQ Benjamín Enzema 1:57.47
50  GUM Derek Mandell 1:58.94
51  NCA Edgar Cortez 1:58.99
52  KGZ Erzhan Askarov 1:59.56
53  ALG Taoufik Makhloufi DNF
53  BRA Kleberson Davide DNS
53  KUW Mohammad Al-Azemi DSQ
53  MON Brice Etčs DSQ
   BRN Belal Mansoor Ali  
Track and Field - Women's 400mback to top »
AUGUST 3 - Final
 
 USA Sanya Richards-Ross 49.55
 
 GBR Christine Ohuruogu 49.70
 
 USA DeeDee Trotter 49.72
4  BOT Amantle Montsho 49.75
5  JAM Novlene Williams-Mills 50.11
6  RUS Antonina Krivoshapka 50.17
7  USA Francena McCorory 50.33
8  JAM Rosemarie Whyte 50.79
9  ITA Libania Grenot Martinez 51.18
10  JAM Christine Day 51.19
11  NGR Regina George 51.35
12  UKR Alina Lohvynenko 51.38
13  NGR Omolara Omotosho 51.41
14  UKR Nataliya Pyhyda 51.41
15  RUS Yulia Gushchina 51.66
16  IRL Joanne Cuddihy 51.88
17  PUR Carol Rodríguez 52.08
18  GBR Lee McConnell 52.24
19  HAI Marlena Wesh 52.49
20  NAM Tjipekapora Herunga 52.53
21  GBR Shana Cox 52.58
22  GUY Aliann Pompey 52.58
23  CAN Jenna Martin 52.83
24  KEN Joy Sakari 52.95
25  TUR Pinar Saka 52.38
26  BLR Svetlana Usovich 52.40
27  DOM Raysa Sanchez 52.47
28  BRA Joelma Das Neves Sousa 52.69
29  ROU Bianca Denisa Razor 52.83
30  SWE Moa Hjelmer 52.86
31  SEN Amy Mbacké Thiam 53.23
32  BRA Geisa Coutinho 53.43
33  MDA Olesea Cojuhari 53.64
34  KAZ Marina Maslenko 53.66
35  ESP Aauri Bokesa 53.67
36  SWZ Phumlile Ndzinisa 53.95
37  MAW Ambwene Simukonda 54.20
38  ANT Afia Charles 54.25
39  FIJ Danielle Alakija 56.77
40  GBS Graciela Martins 58.30
41  BRU Maziah Mahusin 59.28
42  NCA Ingrid Narvaez 59.55
43  MKD Hristina Risteska 1:00.86
44  DJI Zourah Ali 1:05.37
45  SOM Zamzam Mohamed Farah 1:20.48
46  BAH Shaunae Miller DNF
46  COL Jennifer Padilla DSQ
46  GRN Kanika Beckles DNS
46  VIN Kineke Alexander DNF
Track and Field - Women's 4 x 100m Relayback to top »
AUGUST 9 - Final
 
 USA Bianca Knight, Allyson Felix, Carmelita Jeter, Jeneba Tarmoh, Tianna Madison, Lauryn Williams 40.82, Olympic Record, World Record
 
 JAM Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Schillonie Calvert, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart, Sherone Simpson, Samantha Henry-Robinson 41.41
 
 UKR Olesya Povh, Mariya Ryemyen, Hrystyna Stuy, Elizaveta Bryzgina 42.04
4  NGR Blessing Okagbare, Damola Osayomi, Gloria Asumnu, Endurance Abinuwa, Christy Udoh 42.64
5  GER Anne Cibis, Leena Günther, Tatjana Lofamakanda Pinto, Verena Sailer 42.67
6  NED Dafne Schippers, Jamile Samuel, Eva Lubbers, Kadene Vassell 42.70
7  BRA Roseli Santos, Franciela Krasucki, Ana Claudia Silva, Evelyn Santos 42.91
8  TRI Michelle-Lee Raquel Sean Ahye, Kelly Ann Baptiste, Kai Selvon, Semoy Hackett DNF
9  BAH Christine Amertil, Chandra Sturrup, Anthonique Strachan, Sheniqua Ferguson 43.07
9  POL Marta Jeschke, Daria Korczynska, Marika Popowicz, Ewelina Ptak 43.07
11  COL Yomara Hinestroza, Norma González, Darlenis Obregón, Eliecith Palacios 43.21
12  RUS Yelizaveta Savlinis, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Natalia Rusakova, Olga Belkina 43.24
13  SUI Ellen Sprunger, Michelle Cueni, Mujinga Kambundji, Léa Sprunger 43.54
14  BLR Yuliya Balykina, Katsiaryna Hanchar, Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya, Alina Talai 43.90
15  JPN Chisato Fukushima, Anna Doi, Kana Ichikawa, Yumeka Sano 44.25
16  FRA Myriam Soumaré, Lina Jacques-Sébastien, Johanna Danois, Ayodelé Ikuesan DSQ
Track and Field - Men's High Jumpback to top »
AUGUST 5 - Final
 
 RUS Ivan Ukhov 2.38
 
 USA Erik Kynard 2.33
 
 CAN Derek Drouin 2.29
 
 GBR Robbie Grabarz 2.29
 
 QAT Mutaz Essa Barshim 2.29
6  USA Jamie Nieto 2.29
7  UKR Bohdan Bondarenko 2.29
8  CAN Mike Mason 2.29
9  COL Warnner Miller 2.25
9  UKR Andriy Protsenko 2.25
9  USA Jesse Williams 2.25
12  RUS Andrey Silnov 2.25
13  CYP Kyriakos Ioannou 2.20
14  FRA Mickaël Hanany 2.20
15  RUS Aleksandr Shustov 2.26
16  BAH Trevor Barry 2.21
16  BRA Guilherme Cobbo 2.21
16  CHN Zhang Guowei 2.21
16  CUB Víctor Moya 2.21
16  CZE Jaroslav Bába 2.21
16  ECU Diego Ferrín 2.21
16  FIN Osku Torro 2.21
16  GRE Konstadínos Baniótis 2.21
16  ITA Gianmarco Tamberi 2.21
16  SLO Rozle Prezelj 2.21
16  UKR Dmytro Demyanyuk 2.21
27  BAH Donald Thomas 2.16
27  BUL Viktor Ninov 2.16
27  LTU Raivydas Stanys 2.16
27  MAS Hup Wei Lee 2.16
27  SVK Michal Kabelka 2.16
27  SYR Majed Aldin Gazal 2.16
33  BLR Andrei Churyla NoM
33  LCA Darvin Edwards NoM
33  SRB Dragutin Topic NoM
Track and Field - Men's Marathonback to top »
AUGUST 12 - Final
 
 UGA Stephen Kiprotich 2:08:01
 
 KEN Abel Kirui 2:08:27
 
 KEN Wilson Kiprotich 2:09:37
4  USA Meb Keflezighi 2:11:06
5  BRA Marilson Santos 2:11:10
6  JPN Kentaro Nakamoto 2:11:16
7  ZIM Cutbert Nyasango 2:12:08
8  BRA Paulo Roberto Paulo 2:12:17
9  POL Henryk Szost 2:12:28
10  ITA Ruggero Pertile 2:12:45
11  SUI Viktor Röthlin 2:12:48
12  UKR Oleksandr Sitkovskyy 2:12:56
13  BRA Franck Caldeira 2:13:35
14  RUS Alexey Reunkov 2:13:49
15  ZIM Wirimai Juwawo 2:14:09
16  AUS Michael Shelley 2:14:10
17  KEN Emmanuel Mutai 2:14:49
18  MAR Rachid Kisri 2:15:09
19  ERI Yared Asmerom Tesfit 2:15:24
20  CAN Dylan Wykes 2:15:26
21  PER Raul Pacheco 2:15:35
22  CAN Eric Gillis 2:16:00
23  RUS Dmitriy Safronov 2:16:04
24  ESP Carles Castillejo 2:16:17
25  MDA Iaroslav Musinschi 2:16:25
26  ROU Marius Ionescu 2:16:28
27  CAN Reid Coolsaet 2:16:29
28  AUS Martin Dent 2:16:29
29  UKR Vitaliy Shafar 2:16:36
30  GBR Lee Merrien 2:17:00
31  ESP Ignacio Caceres 2:17:11
32  KOR Lee Du-Haeng 2:17:19
33  TAN Faustin Musa 2:17:39
34  ESP José Carlos Hernández 2:17:48
35  ARG Miguel Barzola 2:17:54
36  NOR Urige Buta 2:17:58
37  RUS Georgiy Andreyev 2:18:20
38  GUA José Amado García 2:18:23
39  MEX Daniel Vargas Sanchez 2:18:26
40  JPN Ryo Yamamoto 2:18:34
41  DEN Jesper Faurschou 2:18:44
42  ISL Kari Steinn Karlsson 2:18:47
43  RSA Lusapho April 2:19:00
44  MAW Mike Tebulo 2:19:11
45  JPN Arata Fujiwara 2:19:11
46  SLO Primoz Kobe 2:19:28
47  IOC Guor Marial 2:19:32
48  POR Luis Feiteira 2:19:40
49  RSA Stephen Mokoka 2:19:52
50  ECU Miguel Almachi 2:19:53
51  MGL Ser-Od Bat-Ochir 2:20:10
52  PRK Pak Song Chol 2:20:20
53  PRK Kim Kwang Hyok 2:20:20
54  CHN Dong Guojian 2:20:39
55  SRI Anuradha Cooray 2:20:41
56  JOR Methkal Abu Drais 2:21:00
57  IRL Mark Kenneally 2:21:13
58  ERI Yonas Kifle 2:21:25
59  UKR Ivan Babaryka 2:21:52
60  MEX Carlos Cordero 2:22:08
61  GBR Scott Overall 2:22:37
62  VEN Pedro Mora 2:22:40
63  AUS Jeff Hunt 2:22:59
64  BLR Stsiapan Rahautsou 2:23:23
65  CRC Cesar Lizano 2:24:16
66  TAN Samson Ramadhani 2:24:53
67  CZE Jan Kreisinger 2:25:03
68  QAT Mohammed Abduh Bakhet 2:25:17
69  FIN Jussi Utriainen 2:26:25
70  MEX Arturo Malaquias Delgado 2:26:37
71  TUN Wissem Hosni 2:26:43
72  HUN Tamas Kovacs 2:27:48
73  KOR Jang Sinkweon 2:28:20
74  AND Toni Bernadó 2:28:34
75  LIE Marcel Tschopp 2:28:54
76  TUR Bekir Karayel 2:29:38
77  TPE Chang Chia-Che 2:29:58
78  IND Ram Singh Yadav 2:30:06
79  RWA Jean Pierre Mvuyekure 2:30:19
80  GRE Konstantinos Poulios 2:33:17
81  ISR Zohar Zemiro 2:34:59
82  KOR Jeong Jin-Hyeong 2:38:45
83  COL Juan Carlos Cardona 2:40:13
84  TLS Augusto Ramos Soares 2:45:09
85  LES Tsepo Ramonene 2:55:54
   ALG Tayeb Filali DNF
   AUT Günther Weidlinger DNF
   CHN Li Zicheng DNF
   COD Zatara Ilunga DNF
   ERI Samuel Tesfamariam DNF
   ETH Ayele Abshero DNF
   ETH Getu Feleke DNF
   ETH Dino Sefer DNF
   FRA Patrick Tambwé DNF
   FRA Abraham Kiprotich DNF
   FRA Abdellatif Meftah DNF
   LAT Valerijs Zolnerovics DNF
   LBA Ali El Zaidi DNF
   MAR Abderrahime Bouramdane DNF
   MDA Roman Prodius DNF
   POR Rui Pedro Silva DNF
   RSA Coolboy Ngamole DNF
   SRB Darko Zivanovic DNF
   USA Abdi Abdirahman DNF
   USA Ryan Hall DNF
Track and Field - Men's Pole Vaultback to top »
AUGUST 8 - Final
 
 FRA Renaud Lavillenie 5.97
 
 GER Björn Otto 5.91
 
 GER Raphael Holzdeppe 5.91
4  RUS Dmitriy Starodubtsev 5.75
5  GBR Steve Lewis 5.75
5  RUS Yevgeniy Lukyanenko 5.75
7  GRE Konstadínos Filippídis 5.65
8  CZE Jan Kudlicka 5.65
9  FRA Romain Mesnil 5.50
9  GER Malte Mohr 5.50
11  POL Lukasz Michalski 5.50
12  ESP Igor Bychkov 5.50
13  AUS Steven Hooker NoM
13  USA Brad Walker NoM
15  USA Jeremy Scott 5.50
16  CUB Lázaro Borges 5.50
16  RUS Sergey Kucheryanu 5.50
18  KAZ Nikita Filippov 5.35
18  UKR Maksym Mazuryk 5.35
20  CHN Yang Yansheng 5.35
20  CRO Ivan Horvat 5.35
22  LAT Mareks Arents 5.35
23  BLR Stanislau Tsivonchyk 5.20
24  POR Edi Maia 5.20
25  BRA Fábio Gomes da Silva NoM
25  FIN Jere Bergius NoM
25  JPN Seito Yamamoto NoM
25  KOR Kim Yoo-Suk NoM
25  POL Pawel Wojciechowski NoM
25  SWE Alhaji Jeng NoM
25  UKR Denis Yurchenko NoM
25  USA Derek Miles NoM
Track and Field - Women's 800mback to top »
AUGUST 8 - Final
 
 RUS Mariya Savinova 1:56.19
 
 RSA Caster Semenya 1:57.23
 
 RUS Ekaterina Poistogova 1:57.53
4  KEN Pamela Jelimo 1:57.59
5  USA Alysia Johnson 1:57.93
6  RUS Yelena Arzhakova 1:59.21
7  BDI Francine Niyonsaba 1:59.63
8  KEN Janeth Jepkosgei 2:00.19
9  MAR Halima Hachlaf 1:58.84
10  KAZ Margarita Matsko 1:59.20
11  IND Tintu Lukka 1:59.69
12  COL Rosibel García 2:00.16
13  MAR Malika Akkaoui 2:00.32
14  ROU Elena Mirela Lavric 2:00.46
15  KEN Cherono Koech 2:00.53
16  GRN Neisha Bernard-Thomas 2:00.68
17  USA Alice Schmidt 2:01.63
18  UKR Nataliya Lupu 2:01.63
19  CUB Rose Mary Almanza 2:01.70
20  BRN Genzeb Shumi 2:01.76
21  GBR Lynsey Sharp 2:01.78
22  CAN Jessica Smith 2:01.90
23  GRE Eléni Filándra 2:04.42
24  USA Geena Gall 2:05.76
25  MRI Annabelle Lascar 2:05.45
26  PAN Andrea Ferri 2:05.59
27  MDA Elena Popescu 2:06.94
28  BLR Maryna Arzamasava 2:08.45
29  CZE Lenka Masná 2:08.68
30  CAN Melissa Bishop 2:09.33
31  SUD Amina Bakhit 2:09.78
32  ANG Felismina Cavela 2:10.95
33  CAF Elisabeth Mandaba 2:12.56
34  MHL Haley Nemra 2:14.90
35  PAK Rabia Ashiq 2:17.39
36  GUM Amy Atkinson 2:18.53
37  MTN Aicha Fall 2:27.97
38  PLE Woroud Swalha 2:29.16
39  KSA Sarah Attar 2:44.95
40  TUR Merve Aydin 3:24.35
41  EGY Noura Elsayed DNS
41  ETH Fantu Magiso DNS
41  JAM Kenia Sinclair DNS
41  UKR Yuliya Krevsun DNF
41  UKR Liliya Lobanova DNS
Track and Field - Women's High Jumpback to top »
AUGUST 9 - Final
 
 RUS Anna Chicherova 2.05
 
 USA Brigetta Barrett 2.03
 
 RUS Svetlana Shkolina 2.03
4  ESP Ruth Beitia 2.00
5  BEL Tia Hellebaut 1.97
6  USA Chaunte Lowe 1.97
7  UZB Svetlana Radzivil 1.97
8  SWE Emma Green Tregaro 1.93
9  FRA Melanie Skotnik 1.93
10  RUS Irina Gordeeva 1.93
11  LTU Airine Palsyte 1.89
12  TUR Burcu Ayhan 1.89
13  GRE Adonía Steryíou 1.93
14  GER Ariane Friedrich 1.93
15  EST Anna Iljustsenko 1.90
15  UKR Olena Holosha 1.90
17  NGR Doreen Amata 1.90
18  CHN Zheng Xingjuan 1.90
19  LCA Levern Spencer 1.90
20  BUL Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 1.85
20  CUB Lesyani Mayor 1.85
20  ROU Esthera Petre 1.85
20  SEY Lissa Labiche 1.85
20  SWE Ebba Jungmark 1.85
20  USA Amy Acuff 1.85
20  UZB Nadiya Dusanova 1.85
27  IRL Deirdre Ryan 1.85
28  NOR Tonje Angelsen 1.85
29  CRO Ana Simic 1.80
29  CZE Oldriska Maresová 1.80
29  IND Sahana Kumari 1.80
29  THA Wanida Boonwan 1.80
29  VIE Thi Viet Anh Duong 1.80
34  UKR Viktoriya Styopina 1.80
35  KAZ Marina Aitova NoM
   ITA Antonietta Di Martino  
Track and Field - Men's 4 x 100m Relayback to top »
AUGUST 10 - Final
 
 JAM Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Michael Frater, Nesta Carter, Kemar Bailey-Cole 36.84, Olympic Record, World Record
 
 USA Justin Gatlin, Darvis Patton, Ryan Bailey, Tyson Gay, Trell Kimmons, Jeffery Demps 37.04
 
 TRI Marc Burns, Richard Thompson, Keston Bledman, Emmanuel Callender 38.12
4  FRA Jimmy Vicaut, Christophe Lemaitre, Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux, Ronald Pognon 38.16
5  JPN Masashi Eriguchi, Shinji Takahira, Ryota Yamagata, Shota IIzuka 38.35
6  NED Churandy Martina, Brian Mariano, Patrick van Luijk, Giovanni Codrington 38.39
7  AUS Anthony Alozie, Andrew McCabe, Isaac Ntiamoah, Josh Ross 38.43
8  CAN Justyn Warner, Jared Connaughton, Gavin Smellie, Oluseyi Smith DSQ
9  POL Dariusz Kuc, Kamil Krynski, Robert Kubaczyk, Kamil Masztak 38.31
10  BRA Nilson André, Bruno Barros, Sandro Viana, Aldemir Silva Junior 38.35
11  GER Lucas Jakubczyk, Alexander Kosenkow, Julian Reus, Tobias Unger 38.37
12  CHN Guo Fan, Liang Jiahong, Zhang Peimeng, Su Bingtian 38.38
13  SKN Jason Rogers, Brijesh Lawrence, Antoine Adams, Lestrod Roland 38.41
14  ITA Simone Collio, Fabio Cerutti, Davide Manenti, Jacques Riparelli 38.58
15  HKG Chun Ho Lai, Ka Fung Ng, Yik Chun Tang, Chi Ho Tsui 38.61
16  GBR Christian Malcolm, Dwain Chambers, Adam Gemili, Daniel Talbot DSQ
Track and Field - Men's 400mback to top »
AUGUST 4 - Final
 
 GRN Kirani James 43.94
 
 DOM Luguelín Santos 44.46
 
 TRI Lalonde Gordon 44.52
4  BAH Chris Brown 44.79
5  BEL Kévin Borlée 44.81
6  BEL Jonathan Borlée 44.83
7  BAH Demetrius Pinder 44.98
8  AUS Steve Solomon 45.14
9  USA Bryshon Nellum 45.02
10  BAH Ramon Miller 45.11
11  SUD Rabah Yousif 45.13
12  CZE Pavel Maslák 45.15
13  ISV Tabarie Henry 45.19
14  GBR Martyn Rooney 45.31
14  USA Tony McQuay 45.31
16  RUS Pavel Trenikhin 45.35
17  RUS Maksim Dyldin 45.39
18  GBR Conrad Williams 45.53
19  JAM Dane Hyatt 45.59
20  GBR Nigel Levine 45.64
21  KSA Yousef Ahmed Masrahi 45.91
22  VEN Albert Bravo 46.22
23  RSA Oscar Pistorius 46.54
24  IOC Marvin Bonevacia 1:36.42
25  CRC Nery Brenes 45.65
26  BOT Isaac Makwala 45.67
27  ISR Donald Sanford 45.71
28  TRI Deon Lendore 45.81
29  JPN Yuzo Kanemaru 46.01
30  CAN Daundre Barnaby 46.04
31  DMA Erison Hurtault 46.05
32  HUN Marcell Deák-Nagy 46.17
33  JAM Jermaine Gonzales 46.21
34  POL Marcin Marciniszyn 46.35
35  LAT Janis Leitis 46.41
36  JAM Rusheen McDonald 46.67
37  PNG Nelson Stone 46.71
38  GUY Winston George 46.86
39  KAZ Sergey Zaikov 47.12
40  PAR Augusto Stanley 47.21
41  ETH Bereket Desta Gebretsadik 47.40
42  UKR Vitaliy Butrym 47.62
43  IRI Sajjad Hashemi Ahangari 47.75
44  MKD Kristijan Efremov 47.92
45  BRU Ak. Hafiy Tajuddin Rositi 48.67
46  PLE Bahaa Al Farra 49.93
47  MYA Zaw Win Thet 50.07
48  BEN Mathieu Gnanligo Fousseni DNF
48  COL Diego Palomeque DNS
48  OMA Ahmed Mohamed Al-Merjabi DNS
48  TRI Renny Quow DNS
48  USA LaShawn Merritt DNF
   AUS John Steffensen  
   BAH Michael Mathieu  
   CUB William Collazo  
   DOM Arismendy Peguero Matos  
   GRN Rondell Bartholomew  
   JAM Errol Nolan  
Track and Field - Women's Hammer Throwback to top »
AUGUST 8 - Final
 
 RUS Tatyana Lysenko 78.18
 
 POL Anita Wlodarczyk 77.60
 
 GER Betty Heidler 77.12
4  CHN Zhang Wenxiu 76.34
5  GER Kathrin Klaas 76.05
6  CUB Yipsi Moreno 74.60
7  BLR Aksana Miankova 74.40
8  MDA Zalina Marghieva 74.06
9  FRA Stéphanie Falzon 73.06
10  POL Joanna Fiodorow 72.37
11  RUS Mariya Bespalova 71.13
12  GBR Sophie Hitchon 69.33
13  USA Amber Campbell 69.93
14  USA Jessica Cosby 69.65
15  TUR Kivilcim Kaya 69.50
16  RUS Gulfiya Khanafeyeva 69.43
17  HUN Éva Orbán 68.64
18  COL Johana Moreno 68.53
19  UKR Anna Skydan 68.50
20  SVK Martina Hrasnová 68.41
21  ESP Berta Castells 68.41
22  ROU Bianca Florentina Perie 68.34
23  CUB Arasay Thondike 67.93
24  TUR Tugce Sahutoglu 67.58
25  CUB Ariannis Vichy 67.48
26  CAN Sultana Frizell 67.45
27  VEN Rosa Rodríguez 67.34
28  USA Amanda Bingson 67.29
29  SLO Barbara Spiler 67.21
30  BLR Alena Matoshka 67.03
31  CZE Katerina Safránková 66.16
32  SEN Amy Séné 65.49
33  UKR Iryna Novozhylova 65.35
34  CAN Heather Steacy 63.40
35  POR Vânia Silva 62.81
36  ITA Silvia Salis 10.84
37  ARG Jennifer Dahlgren NoM
Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throwback to top »
AUGUST 8 - Final
 
 TRI Keshorn Walcott 84.58
 
 UKR Oleksandr Pyatnytsya 84.51
 
 FIN Antti Ruuskanen 84.12
4  CZE Vítezslav Veselý 83.34
5  FIN Tero Pitkämäki 82.80
6  NOR Andreas Thorkildsen 82.63
7  GRE Spirídon Lebésis 81.91
8  GER Tino Häber 81.21
9  NZL Stuart Farquhar 80.22
10  JPN Genki Dean 79.95
11  FIN Ari Mannio 78.60
12  KEN Julius Yego 77.15
13  FIJ Leslie Copeland 80.19
14  UKR Roman Avramenko 80.06
15  BLR Uladzimir Kazlou 80.06
16  CUB Guillermo Martínez 80.06
17  LAT Ainars Kovals 79.19
18  SWE Kim Amb 78.94
19  POL Igor Janik 78.90
20  TUR Fatih Avan 78.87
21  EST Risto Mätas 78.56
22  CAN Curtis Moss 78.22
23  USA Craig Kinsley 78.18
24  JPN Yukifumi Murakami 77.80
25  CZE Jakub Vadlejch 77.61
26  COL Dayron Márquez 77.59
27  AUS Jarrod Bannister 77.38
28  POL Pawel Rakoczy 77.36
29  EGY Ihab Abd El Rahman 77.35
30  ARG Braian Toledo 76.87
31  KOR Jung Sang-Jin 76.37
32  USA Cyrus Hostetler 75.76
33  RUS Ilya Korotkov 75.68
34  CZE Petr Frydrych 75.46
35  GBR Merv Luckwell 74.09
36  UZB Ivan Zaytsev 73.94
37  USA Sean Furey 72.81
38  LAT Vadims Vasilevskis 72.81
39  ARM Melik Janoyan 72.64
40  SLO Matija Kranjc 72.63
41  CHN Qin Qiang 72.29
42  POL Bartosz Osewski 71.19
43  GER Matthias De Zordo NoM
43  LAT Zigismunds Sirmais NoM
   EST Tanel Laanmäe  
Track and Field - Men's 4 x 400m Relayback to top »
AUGUST 9 - Final
 
 BAH Michael Mathieu, Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Ramon Miller 2:56.72
 
 USA Joshua Mance, Tony McQuay, Manteo Mitchell, Bryshon Nellum, Angelo Taylor 2:57.05
 
 TRI Deon Lendore, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon 2:59.40
4  GBR Nigel Levine, David Greene, Jack Green, Conrad Williams, Martyn Rooney 2:59.53
5  RUS Denis Alekseyev, Maksim Dyldin, Pavel Trenikhin, Vladimir Krasnov 3:00.09
6  BEL Jonathan Borlée, Antoine Gillet, Kévin Borlée, Michaël Bultheel, Nils Duerinck 3:01.83
7  VEN Alberto Aguilar, Albert Bravo, Omar Longart, José Meléndez, Arturo Ramírez 3:02.18
8  RSA Ofentse Mogawane, L.J. Van Zyl, Oscar Pistorius, Shaun De Jager, Willem de Beer 3:03.46
9  CUB William Collazo, Omar Cisneros, Raidel Acea, Oreste Rodriguez, Noel Ruiz DNF
10  POL Marcin Marciniszyn, Kacper Kozlowski, Michal Pietrzak, Piotr Wiaderek 3:02.86
11  AUS Ben Offereins, John Steffensen, Steve Solomon, Brendan Cole 3:03.17
12  GER Jonas Plass, Eric Krüger, Kamghe Gaba, Thomas Schneider 3:03.50
13  JPN Yuzo Kanemaru, Kei Takase, Yoshihiro Azuma, Hiroyuki Nakano 3:03.86
14  DOM Luguelín Santos, Félix Sánchez, Gustavo Cuesta, Joel Mejia DSQ
14  JAM Riker Hylton, Jermaine Gonzales, Dane Hyatt, Errol Nolan DNF
14  KEN Vincent Mumo Kiilu, Alphas Leken Kishoyian, Boniface Mucheru, Boniface Ontuga Mweresa DSQ
Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechaseback to top »
AUGUST 3 - Final
 
 KEN Ezekiel Kemboi 8:18.56
 
 FRA Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 8:19.08
 
 KEN Abel Kiprop Mutai 8:19.73
4  ETH Roba Gari 8:20.00
5  KEN Brimin Kipruto 8:23.03
6  USA Evan Jager 8:23.87
7  MAR Hamid Ezzine 8:24.90
8  USA Donn Cabral 8:25.91
9  TUR Tarik Langat Tarik 8:27.64
10  MDA Ion Luchianov 8:28.15
11  MAR Brahim Taleb 8:32.40
12  ETH Nahom Mesfin 8:35.12
13  ITA Yuri Floriani 8:40.07
14  UGA Benjamin Kiplagat 8:47.85
15  FIN Jukka Keskisalo DNF
16  ALG Mohamed Belabbas 8:22.32
17  CAN Alex Genest 8:22.62
18  TUN Amor Ben Yahia 8:22.70
19  UKR Vadim Slobodenyuk 8:23.35
20  VEN José Gregorio Peńa 8:24.06
21  KSA Ali Ahmad Alimer 8:26.22
22  RUS Nikolay Chavkin 8:29.72
23  AUS Youcef Abdi 8:29.81
24  POL Lukasz Parszczynski 8:30.08
25  UGA Jacob Araptany 8:35.85
26  MAR Hicham Sigueni 8:35.89
27  FRA Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieaux 8:36.96
28  USA Kyle Alcorn 8:37.11
29  ERI Weynay Ghebreselasse 8:37.57
30  ESP Ángel Mullera 8:38.07
31  HUN Albert Minczér 8:40.74
31  POR Alberto Casimiro Paulo 8:40.74
33  GER Steffen Uliczka 8:41.08
34  KAZ Artem Kossinov 8:42.27
35  GBR Stuart Stokes 8:43.04
36  PER Mario Bázan 8:51.95
37  ESP Abdelaziz Merzougui 8:58.20
38  ESP Víctor García DNF
38  ETH Birhan Getahun DNF
Track and Field - Men's 20km Walkback to top »
AUGUST 4 - Final
 
 CHN Chen Ding 1:18:46, Olympic Record
 
 GUA Erick Barrondo 1:18:57
 
 CHN Wang Zheng 1:19:25
4  CHN Cai Zelin 1:19:44
5  ESP Miguel Ángel López 1:19:49
6  MEX Eder Sánchez 1:19:52
7  AUS Jared Tallent 1:20:02
8  FRA Bertrand Moulinet 1:20:12
9  IRL Robert Heffernan 1:20:18
10  IND Kolothum Thodi Irfan 1:20:21
11  POR Joăo Vieira 1:20:41
12  BLR Dzianis Simanovich 1:20:42
13  CAN Inaki Gomez 1:20:58
14  NOR Erik Tysse 1:21:00
15  GRE Alexandros Papamichail 1:21:12
16  BLR Ivan Trotskiy 1:21:23
17  KOR Kim Hyun-Sub 1:21:36
18  JPN Isamu Fujisawa 1:21:48
19  POL Dawid Tomala 1:21:55
20  COL Eider Arevalo 1:22:00
21  GER André Höhne 1:22:02
22  ARG Juan Manuel Cano 1:22:10
23  SVK Anton Kucmin 1:22:25
24  POL Grzegorz Sudol 1:22:40
25  JPN Takumi Saito 1:22:43
26  USA Trevor Barron 1:22:46
27  UKR Nazar Kovalenko 1:22:54
28  COL James Rendón 1:22:54
29  POL Rafal Augustyn 1:23:17
30  UKR Ruslan Dmytrenko 1:23:21
31  KOR Byun Young-Jun 1:23:26
32  HUN Máté Helebrandt 1:23:32
33  IND Gurmeet Singh 1:23:34
34  MEX Isaac Palma 1:23:35
35  KAZ Georgiy Sheiko 1:23:52
36  JPN Yusuke Suzuki 1:23:53
37  RUS Andrey Krivov 1:24:17
38  AUS Chris Erickson 1:24:19
39  BRA Caio Bonfim 1:24:45
40  LTU Marius Ziukas 1:24:45
41  CHI Yerko Araya 1:25:27
42  ITA Giorgio Rubino 1:25:28
43  IND Baljinder Singh 1:25:39
44  ECU Mauricio Arteaga 1:25:51
45  LAT Arnis Rumbenieks 1:26:26
46  MEX Ever Palma 1:26:30
47  UKR Ivan Losyev 1:26:50
48  SRB Predrag Filipovic 1:27:22
   AUS Adam Rutter DNF
   COL Luis Fernando López DSQ
   ESP Alvaro Martin DNF
   IRI Ebrahim Rahimian Khanga DNF
   KOR Park Chil-Sung DNF
   RUS Valeriy Borchin DNF
   RUS Vladimir Kanaykin DSQ
   TUN Hassanine Sebei DNF
Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdlesback to top »
AUGUST 3 - Final
 
 DOM Félix Sánchez 47.63
 
 USA Michael Tinsley 47.91
 
 PUR Javier Culson 48.10
4  GBR David Greene 48.24
5  USA Angelo Taylor 48.25
6  TRI Jehue Gordon 48.86
7  JAM Leford Green 49.12
8  USA Kerron Clement 49.15
9  CUB Omar Cisneros 48.23
10  SEN Mamadou Kasse Hane 48.80
11  BEL Michaël Bultheel 49.10
12  PUR Eric Alejandro 49.15
13  SLO Brent Michael Larue 49.45
14  SRB Emir Bekric 49.62
15  GBR Rhys Williams 49.63
16  AUS Brendan Cole 49.65
17  BIZ Kenneth Medwood 49.87
18  ITA José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon 50.07
19  UKR Stanislav Melnykov 50.19
20  CUB Amaurys R. Valle 50.48
21  AUS Tristan Thomas 50.55
22  MOZ Kurt Couto 51.55
23  GBR Jack Green DNF
23  NGR Amaechi Morton DSQ
25  PUR Jamele Mason 49.89
26  JPN Tetsuya Tateno 49.95
27  JAM Josef Robertson 49.98
28  EST Rasmus Mägi 50.05
29  DOM Winder Cuevas 50.15
30  GER Silvio Schirrmeister 50.21
31  JAM Roxroy Cato 50.22
32  GRE Periklís Iakovákis 50.27
32  TPE Chen Chieh 50.27
34  RSA L.J. Van Zyl 50.31
35  CZE Josef Prorok 50.33
35  KEN Boniface Mucheru 50.33
37  CHN Li Zhilong 50.36
37  RUS Viacheslav Sakaev 50.36
39  CHN Cheng Wen 50.38
40  KEN Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei 50.80
41  POR Jorge Paula 51.40
42  UZB Artem Dyatlov 51.55
43  KAZ Viktor Leptikov 51.67
44  RSA Cornel Fredericks 52.29
45  URU Andrés Silva 53.38
46  COM Maoulida Daroueche 53.49
47  JPN Takayuki Kishimoto DSQ
47  JPN Akihiko Nakamura DSQ
47  SUI Kariem Hussein DNS
47  TOG Lankantien Lamboni DSQ
Track and Field - Women's Shot Putback to top »
AUGUST 6 - Final
 
 NZL Valerie Adams 20.70
 
 RUS Yevgeniya Kolodko 20.48
 
 CHN Gong Lijiao 20.22
4  CHN Li Ling 19.63
5  USA Michelle Carter 19.42
6  CHN Liu Xiangrong 19.18
7  BRA Geisa Arcanjo 19.02
8  RUS Irina Tarasova 19.00
9  CHI Natalia Ducó 18.80
10  GER Christina Schwanitz 18.47
11  BLR Natallia Mikhnevich 18.42
12  TRI Cleopatra Borel-Brown 18.36
13  GER Nadine Kleinert 18.36
14  ITA Chiara Rosa 18.30
15  USA Jillian Camarena-Williams 18.22
16  ESP Úrsula Ruiz 17.99
17  BLR Yanina Karolchyk-Pravalinskaya 17.87
18  GER Josephine Terlecki 17.78
19  USA Tia Brooks 17.72
20  CUB Misleydis González 17.68
21  IRI Leyla Rajabi 17.55
22  CAN Julie Labonté 17.48
23  HUN Anita Márton 17.48
24  RUS Anna Avdeeva 17.47
25  TPE Lin Chia-Ying 17.43
26  CUB Mailín Vargas 16.76
27  COL Sandra Lemus 16.50
28  KAZ Alexandra Fisher 16.16
29  TGA Ana Po'uhila 15.80
30  UZB Elena Smolyanova 14.43
31  BUL Radoslava Mavrodieva NoM
   BLR Nadezhda Ostapchuk 21.36
Track and Field - Men's 200mback to top »
AUGUST 7 - Final
 
 JAM Usain Bolt 19.32
 
 JAM Yohan Blake 19.44
 
 JAM Warren Weir 19.84
4  USA Wallace Spearmon 19.90
5  NED Churandy Martina 20.00
6  FRA Christophe Lemaitre 20.19
7  ECU Alex Quińones 20.57
8  RSA Anaso Jobodwana 20.69
9  CAN Aaron Brown 20.42
9  NOR Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 20.42
11  GBR Christian Malcolm 20.51
12  GRE Likoúrgos-Stéfanos Tsákonas 20.52
13  BRA Bruno Barros 20.55
14  USA Maurice Mitchell 20.56
15  ANT Brendan Christian 20.58
16  BRA Aldemir Silva Junior 20.63
17  CAN Jared Connaughton 20.64
18  JPN Kei Takase 20.70
19  JPN Shinji Takahira 20.77
20  POL Kamil Krynski 20.83
21  SUI Alex Wilson 20.85
22  USA Isiah Young 20.89
23  BAH Michael Mathieu DSQ
23  SKN Antoine Adams DSQ
25  UKR Serhiy Smelyk 20.65
26  CUB Roberto Skyers 20.66
27  CZE Pavel Maslák 20.67
27  NGR Noah Akwu 20.67
29  IRL Paul Hession 20.69
30  CHN Xie Zhenye 20.69
31  CAN Tremaine Harris 20.70
32  FIN Jonathan Ĺstrand 20.73
33  LES Mosito Lehata 20.74
34  TRI Rondell Sorrillo 20.76
35  MAR Aziz Ouhadi 20.80
36  EGY Amr Seoud 20.81
36  JPN Shota IIzuka 20.81
38  EST Marek Niit 20.82
39  POR Arnaldo Abrantes 20.88
40  SWZ Sibusiso Matsenjwa 20.93
41  SUI Reto Schenkel 20.98
42  DOM Carlos Rafael Jorge 21.02
43  BRA Sandro Viana 21.05
43  CUB Michael Herrera 21.05
45  MEX Jose Herrera Vargas 21.17
46  GRN Joel Redhead 21.22
47  GBR James Ellington 21.23
48  BAH Trevorvano Mackey 21.28
49  CHI Cristian Reyes 21.29
50  KAZ Vyacheslav Muravyev 21.75
51  SLE Ibrahim Turay 21.90
52  SEY Jean-Yves Esparon 21.99
53  MTN Jidou El Moctar 22.94
54  CIV Ben Youssef Meité DNS
54  PAN Alonso Edward DSQ
Track and Field - Women's Marathonback to top »
AUGUST 5 - Final
 
 ETH Tiki Gelana 2:23:07, Olympic Record
 
 KEN Priscah Jeptoo 2:23:12
 
 RUS Tatyana Arkhipova 2:23:29
4  KEN Mary Keitany 2:23:56
5  UKR Tetyana Hamera-Shmyrko 2:24:32
6  CHN Zhu Xiaolin 2:24:48
7  POR Jessica Augusto 2:25:11
8  ITA Valeria Straneo 2:25:27
9  RUS Albina Mayorova-Ivanova 2:25:38
10  USA Shalane Flanagan 2:25:51
11  USA Kara Goucher 2:26:07
12  NAM Helalia Johannes 2:26:09
13  POR Marisa Barros 2:26:13
14  GER Irina Mikitenko 2:26:44
15  NZL Kimberley Smith 2:26:59
16  JPN Ryoko Kizaki 2:27:16
17  AUS Lisa Jane Weightman 2:27:32
18  SWE Isabellah Andersson 2:27:36
19  JPN Yoshimi Ozaki 2:27:43
20  KEN Edna Kiplagat 2:27:52
21  POR Ana Dulce Félix 2:28:12
22  CHN Xuequin Wang 2:28:21
23  ETH Mare Dibaba 2:28:48
24  NED Hilda Kibet 2:28:52
25  PER Inés Melchor 2:28:54
26  ESP Alessandra Aguilar 2:29:19
27  LTU Rasa Drazdauskaite 2:29:29
28  LTU Diana Lobacevske 2:29:32
29  ITA Anna Incerti 2:29:38
30  ITA Rosaria Console 2:30:09
31  BDI Diane Nukuri 2:30:13
32  GER Susanne Hahn 2:30:22
33  BLR Nastassia Staravoitava 2:30:25
34  BLR Sviatlana Kouhan 2:30:26
35  RSA Rene Kalmer 2:30:51
36  POL Karolina Jarzynska 2:30:57
37  ALG Souad Aďt Salem 2:31:15
38  NAM Beata Naigambo 2:31:16
39  AUS Jessica Trengove 2:31:17
40  DEN Jess Draskau-Petersson 2:31:43
41  KOR Chung Yun-Hee 2:31:58
42  ETH Aselefech Mergia 2:32:03
43  PER Gladys Tejeda 2:32:07
44  GBR Freya Murray 2:32:14
45  ROU Lidia Simon 2:32:46
46  MEX Marisol Romero 2:33:08
47  BRA Adriana Aparecida Da Silva 2:33:15
48  UKR Olena Burkovska 2:33:26
49  PRK Kim Kum-Ok 2:33:30
50  MEX Karina Perez 2:33:30
51  COL Erika Abril Suarez 2:33:33
52  CRO Lisa Stublic 2:34:03
53  SUI Maja Neuenschwander 2:34:50
54  AUT Andrea Mayr 2:34:51
55  PER Wilma Arizapana Yucra 2:35:09
56  PRK Jon Kyong Hui 2:35:17
57  GBR Claire Marie Hallissey 2:35:39
58  CHN Wang Jiali 2:35:46
59  ERI Rehaset Mehari 2:35:49
60  KGZ Julia Arkhipova 2:36:01
61  ESP Elena Espeso Gayte 2:36:12
62  BRN Lishan Dula 2:36:20
63  TUR Bahar Dogan 2:36:35
64  CHI Erika Olivera 2:36:41
65  MDA Natalia Cerches 2:37:13
66  IRL Linda Byrne 2:37:13
67  CZE Ivana Sekyrova 2:37:14
68  IRL Ava Hutchinson 2:37:17
69  CHI Nataly Romero 2:37:47
70  CUB Dailin Belmonte 2:38:08
71  SRB Ana Subotic 2:38:22
72  TUR Sultan Haydar 2:38:26
73  MAR Samira Raďf 2:38:31
74  PRK Kim Mi Gyong 2:38:33
75  LTU Renalda Kergyte 2:39:01
76  KOR Lim Kyung-Hee 2:39:03
77  MNE Sladjana Pejovic 2:39:07
78  BLR Olga Dubovskaya 2:39:12
79  JPN Risa Shigetomo 2:40:06
80  TUN Amira Ben Amor 2:40:13
81  RSA Tanith Maxwell 2:40:27
82  ARG María Peralta 2:40:50
83  ECU Rosa Alba Chacha 2:40:57
84  INA Trianingsih 2:41:15
85  HUN Beáta Rakonczai 2:41:20
86  ROU Constantina Tomescu 2:41:34
87  FIN Leena Puotiniemi 2:42:01
88  SLO Zana Jereb 2:42:50
89  TUR Ummu Kiraz 2:43:07
90  LES Mamoroallo Tjoka 2:43:15
91  CRC Gabriela Trańa 2:43:17
92  HUN Zsófia Erdélyi 2:44:45
93  UGA Jane Suuto 2:44:46
94  VEN Yolimar Pineda 2:45:16
95  HUN Anikó Kálovics 2:45:55
96  KOR Kim Sung-Eun 2:46:38
97  ESP Vanessa Veiga Comesana 2:46:53
98  LAT Dace Lina 2:47:47
   UKR Tetyana Filonyuk DNF
   USA Desireé Davila DNF
   RUS Liliya Shobukhova DNF
   NED Lornah Kiplagat DNF
   COL Yolanda Caballero DNF
   ZIM Sharon Tavengwa DNF
   GBR Mara Yamauchi DNF
   SRB Olivera Jevtic DNF
   RSA Irvette van Blerk DNF
   MAR Soumiya Labani DNF
   BIH Luciah Kimani DNF
   SVK Katarina Beresova 2:48:11
100  AUS Benita Johnson 2:49:38
101  RWA Claudette Mukasakindi 2:51:07
102  MGL Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar 2:52:15
103  EST Evelin Talts 2:54:15
104  GRE Konstadína Kefalá 3:01:18
105  MYA Ni Lar San 3:04:27
106  TLS Juventina Napoleao 3:05:07
107  IRL Caitriona Jennings 3:22:11
Track and Field - Women's Pole Vaultback to top »
AUGUST 4 - Final
 
 USA Jennifer Suhr 4.75
 
 CUB Yarisley Silva 4.75
 
 RUS Yelena Isinbayeva 4.70
4  GER Silke Spiegelburg 4.65
5  GER Martina Strutz 4.55
6  CZE Jirina Ptácníková 4.45
6  GBR Holly Bleasdale 4.45
6  GER Lisa Ryzih 4.45
9  USA Becky Holliday 4.45
10  FRA Vanessa Boslak 4.30
11  AUS Alana Boyd 4.30
12  POL Anna Rogowska NoM
13  GRE Stella Ledaki 4.50
14  BRA Fabiana Murer 4.50
15  POL Monika Pyrek 4.40
15  USA Lacy Janson 4.40
17  BLR Anastasiya Shvedova 4.40
18  ISR Jillian Schwartz 4.40
19  CAN Melanie Blouin 4.25
19  GRE Nikolía Kiriakopoúlou 4.25
19  JPN Tomomi Abiko 4.25
19  SLO Tina Sutej 4.25
19  SWE Angelica Bengtsson 4.25
24  GRE Ekaterini Stefanidi 4.25
25  SUI Nicole Büchler 4.25
26  FIN Minna Nikkanen 4.25
26  GBR Kate Dennison 4.25
26  RUS Anastasiya Savchenko 4.25
26  UKR Natalya Kushch 4.25
30  CHN Li Ling 4.25
31  KOR Choi Yun-Hee 4.10
31  POR Maria Eleonor Tavares 4.10
33  FRA Marion Lotout 4.10
33  UKR Hanna Sheleh 4.10
35  AUS Liz Parnov NoM
35  CUB Dailis Caballero NoM
35  DEN Caroline Bonde Holm NoM
35  IRL Tori Pena NoM
35  RUS Svetlana Feofanova NoM
   ESP Anna María Pinero  
   SWE Malin Dahlström  
Track and Field - Women's 5000mback to top »
AUGUST 7 - Final
 
 ETH Meseret Defar 15:04.25
 
 KEN Vivian Cheruiyot 15:04.73
 
 ETH Tirunesh Dibaba 15:05.15
4  KEN Sally Kipyego 15:05.79
5  ETH Gelete Burka 15:10.66
6  KEN Viola Kibiwott 15:11.59
7  GBR Joanne Pavey 15:12.72
8  GBR Julia Bleasdale 15:14.55
9  RUS Olga Golovkina 15:17.88
10  BRN Shitaye Eshete 15:19.13
11  USA Molly Huddle 15:20.29
12  BRN Tejitu Daba 15:21.34
13  RUS Yelena Nagovitsyna 15:21.38
14  USA Julie Culley 15:28.22
15  ITA Elena Romagnolo 15:35.69
16  ITA Silvia Weissteiner 15:06.81
17  JPN Kayoko Fukushi 15:09.31
18  JPN Hitomi Niiya 15:10.20
19  BEL Almenesh Belete 15:10.24
20  GBR Barbara Parker 15:12.81
21  IRL Fionnuala Britton 15:12.97
22  USA Kimberley Conley 15:14.48
23  JPN Mika Yoshikawa 15:16.77
24  UKR Lyudmyla Kovalenko 15:18.60
25  ESP Judith Plá 15:20.39
26  ITA Nadia Ejjafini 15:24.70
27  NOR Karoline Bjerkeli Grřvdal 15:24.86
28  CAN Sheila Reid 15:27.41
29  TUR Dudu Karakaya 15:28.32
30  AUS Eloise Wellings 15:35.53
31  TAN Zakia Mrisho 15:39.58
32  AZE Layes Abdullayeva 15:45.69
33  MEX Sandra Lopez 15:55.16
34  ROU Roxana Bârca 16:01.04
35  MAR Nadia Noujani DNF
35  POR Sara Moreira DNS
Track and Field - Men's Triple Jumpback to top »
AUGUST 7 - Final
 
 USA Christian Taylor 17.81
 
 USA Will Claye 17.62
 
 ITA Fabrizio Donato 17.48
4  ITA Daniele Greco 17.34
5  BAH Leevan Sands 17.19
6  FRA Benjamin Compaoré 17.08
7  NGR Tosin Oke 16.95
8  CUB Alexis Copello 16.92
9  RUS Lyukman Adams 16.78
10  CHN Dong Bin 16.75
11  HAI Samyr Laine 16.65
12  BLR Dzmitry Platnitski 16.19
13  UKR Sheryf El-Sheryf 16.60
14  GBR Phillips Idowu 16.53
15  ALG Issam Nima 16.50
16  CUB Arnie David Girat 16.45
17  AUS Henry Frayne 16.40
18  ISV Muhammad Halim 16.39
19  KAZ Yevgeniy Ektov 16.31
20  CHN Cao Shuo 16.27
21  KAZ Roman Valiyev 16.23
22  KOR Kim Deok-Hyeon 16.22
23  CUB Yoandri Betanzos 16.22
24  UAE Mohamed Darwish 16.06
25  ECU José Adrián Sornoza 16.04
26  BRA Jonathan Henrique Silva 15.59
27  IND Renjith Maheswary NoM
Track and Field - Men's 10000mback to top »
AUGUST 4 - Final
 
 GBR Mo Farah 27:30.42
 
 USA Galen Rupp 27:30.90
 
 ETH Tariku Bekele 27:31.43
4  ETH Kenenisa Bekele 27:32.44
5  KEN Bitan Karoki 27:32.94
6  ERI Zersenay Tadese Habteslassie 27:33.51
7  ERI Teklemariam Medhin 27:34.76
8  ETH Gebregziabher Gebremariam 27:36.34
9  TUR Polat Kemboi Arikan 27:38.81
10  UGA Moses Ndiema Kipsiro 27:39.22
11  CAN Cameron Levins 27:40.68
12  KEN Moses Masai 27:41.34
13  USA Dathan Ritzenhein 27:45.89
14  RWA Robert Kajuga 27:56.67
15  ERI Nguse Tesfaldet 27:56.78
16  UGA Thomas Ayeko 27:58.96
17  KSA Moukhled Al-Outaibi 28:07.25
18  CAN Mohammed Ahmed 28:13.91
19  USA Matt Tegenkamp 28:18.26
20  AUS Ben St. Lawrence 28:32.67
21  MEX Diego Estrada 28:36.19
22  JPN Yuki Sato 28:44.06
23  ESP Ayad Lamdassem 28:49.85
24  ITA Daniele Meucci 28:57.46
25  GBR Chris Thompson 29:06.14
26  UKR Mykola Labovsky 29:32.12
   BRN Ali Hasan Mahboob DNF
   ECU Byron Piedra DNF
   KEN Wilson Kiprop DNF
Track and Field - Women's Heptathlonback to top »
AUGUST 3 - Final
 
 GBR Jessica Ennis 6955
 
 GER Lilli Schwarzkopf 6649
 
 RUS Tatyana Chernova 6628
4  UKR Lyudmyla Yosypenko 6618
5  LTU Austra Skujyte 6599
6  FRA Antoinette Djimou 6576
7  CAN Jessica Zelinka 6480
8  RUS Kristina Savitckaia 6452
9  LAT Laura Ikauniece 6414
10  UKR Hanna Melnychenko 6392
11  CAN Brianne Theisen 6383
12  NED Dafne Schippers 6324
13  NED Nadine Broersen 6319
14  SWE Jessica Samuelsson 6300
15  GBR Katarina Thompson 6267
16  USA Sharon Day 6232
17  BLR Yana Maksimava 6198
18  CZE Eliska Klucinová 6109
19  SUI Ellen Sprunger 6107
20  RUS Olga Kurban 6084
21  FRA Marisa De Aniceto 6030
22  HUN Györgyi Farkas 6013
23  EST Grit Sadeiko 6013
24  GRE Sofia Yfantidou 5947
25  AUT Ivona Dadic 5935
26  NZL Sarah Cowley 5873
27  GBR Louise Hazel 5856
28  NOR Ida Marcussen 5846
29  USA Chantae McMillan 5688
30  GER Jennifer Oeser 5455
31  GER Julia Mächtig 5338
32  KAZ Irina Karpova 5319
   BEL Sara Aerts DNF
   GHA Margaret Simpson DNS
   LAT Aiga Grabuste DNF
   NGR Uhunoma Osazuwa DNF
   POL Karolina Tyminska DNF
   UKR Nataliya Dobrynska DNF
   USA Hyleas Fountain DNF
Track and Field - Men's 100mback to top »
AUGUST 4 - Final
 
 JAM Usain Bolt 9.63, Olympic Record
 
 JAM Yohan Blake 9.75
 
 USA Justin Gatlin 9.79
4  USA Tyson Gay 9.80
5  USA Ryan Bailey 9.88
6  NED Churandy Martina 9.94
7  TRI Richard Thompson 9.98
8  JAM Asafa Powell 11.99
9  TRI Keston Bledman 10.04
10  GBR Dwain Chambers 10.05
11  GBR Adam Gemili 10.06
12  BAH Derrick Atkins 10.08
13  CAN Justyn Warner 10.09
14  JPN Ryota Yamagata 10.10
15  ZAM Gerald Phiri 10.11
16  CIV Ben Youssef Meité 10.13
17  ANT Daniel Bailey 10.16
17  FRA Jimmy Vicaut 10.16
19  GBR James Dasaolu 10.18
20  GAM Suwaibou Sanneh 10.18
21  SKN Antoine Adams 10.27
22  CHN Su Bingtian 10.28
23  TRI Rondell Sorrillo 10.31
24  CAY Kemar Hyman DNS
25  EGY Amr Seoud 10.22
25  NGR Peter Emelieze 10.22
27  POL Dariusz Kuc 10.24
28  BRA Nilson André 10.26
29  BAH Warren Fraser 10.27
30  NOR Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 10.28
31  LTU Rytis Sakalauskas 10.29
32  JPN Masashi Eriguchi 10.30
32  SKN Jason Rogers 10.30
34  GUY Jeremy Bascom 10.31
34  IRI Reza Ghasemi 10.31
34  PUR Miguel Lopez 10.31
37  ESP Ángel David Rodríguez 10.34
38  NGR Obinna Metu 10.35
39  BAR Ramon Gittens 10.35
40  NGR Ogho-Oghene Egwero 10.38
41  EST Marek Niit 10.40
42  OMA Barakat Al-Harthi 10.41
43  BUR Gerard Kobeane 10.48
44  SUR Jurgen Themen 10.53
45  COL Isidro Montoya 10.54
46  CAF Aymard Bosse Béranger 10.55
47  MRI Fabrice Coiffic 10.59
48  BOL Bruno Rojas Da Silva 10.65
48  GRN Paul Williams 10.65
50  SIN Gary Yeo 10.69
51  GBS Ocante Da Silva 10.71
52  MDV Ahmed Azneem 10.84
53  INA Fernando Lumain 10.90
54  CGO Delivert Kimbembe 10.94
55  CMR Idrissa Adam DNF
55  SKN Kim Collins DNS
57  VIN Courtney Williams 10.80
58  MLT Rashid Chouhal 10.83
59  NEP Tilak Ram Tharu 10.85
60  GAB Wilfried Bingangoye 10.89
61  PAK Liqat Ali 10.90
62  GBR J'maal Alexander 10.92
63  FSM John Howard 11.05
64  PLW Rodman Teltull 11.06
65  TGA Andy Lui 11.17
66  AFG Masoud Azizi 11.19
67  BAN Mohan Khan 11.25
68  LAO Kilakone Sophonexay 11.30
69  SOL Chris Meke Walasi 11.42
70  ASA Elama Faatonu 11.48
71  KIR Nooa Takooa 11.53
72  TUV Tavevele Noa 11.55
73  STP Christopher Lima Da Costa 11.56
74  NZL Patrick Tuara 11.72
75  MHL Timi Garstang 12.81
Track and Field - Women's Discus Throwback to top »
AUGUST 3 - Final
 
 CRO Sandra Perkovic 69.11
 
 RUS Darya Pishchalnikova 67.56
 
 CHN Li Yanfeng 67.22
4  CUB Yarelis Barrios 66.38
5  GER Nadine Müller 65.94
6  FRA Mélina Robert-Michon 63.98
7  IND Krishna Poonia 63.62
8  USA Stephanie Brown Trafton 63.01
9  LTU Zinaida Sendriute 61.68
10  GER Anna Ruh 61.36
11  CHN Ma Xuejun 61.02
12  AUS Dani Samuels 60.40
13  IND Seema Antil 61.91
14  ROU Nicoleta Grasu 61.86
15  USA Gia Lewis-Smallwood 61.44
16  BRA Andressa Oliveira de Moraes 60.94
17  RUS Svetlana Saykina 60.67
18  UKR Nataliya Semenova 60.61
19  SRB Dragana Tomasevic 60.53
20  GER Julia Fischer 60.23
21  CHI Karen Gallardo 60.09
22  TPE Li Wen-Hua 59.91
23  RUS Vera Karmishina-Ganeeva 59.90
24  POL Zaneta Glanc 59.88
25  USA Aretha Thurmond 59.39
26  ARG Rocio Comba 58.98
27  CUB Denia Caballero 58.78
28  UKR Kateryna Karsak 58.64
29  JAM Allison Randall 58.06
30  CUB Yaime Pérez 57.87
31  NED Monique Jansen 57.50
32  POR Irina Rodrigues 57.23
33  BLR Sviatlana Siarova 56.70
34  CZE Vera Cechlová 55.00
35  CHN Tan Jian NoM
Track and Field - Women's 1500mback to top »
AUGUST 6 - Final
 
 TUR Asli Çakir 4:10.23
 
 TUR Gamze Bulut 4:10.40
 
 BRN Maryam Yusuf Jamal 4:10.74
4  RUS Tatyana Tomashova 4:10.90
5  ETH Abeba Arigawe 4:11.03
6  USA Shannon Rowbury 4:11.26
7  BLR Natallia Kareiva 4:11.58
8  SVK Lucia Klocová 4:12.64
9  RUS Ekaterina Kostetskaya 4:12.90
10  GBR Lisa Dobriskey 4:13.02
11  GBR Laura Weightman 4:15.60
12  KEN Hellen Obiri 4:16.57
13  USA Morgan Uceny DNF
14  MAR Siham Hilali 4:04.79
15  AUS Zoe Buckman 4:05.03
16  CAN Hilary Stellingwerff 4:05.57
17  GER Corinna Harrer 4:05.70
18  BRN Mimi Belete 4:05.91
19  CAN Nicole Edwards Sifuentes 4:06.33
20  GBR Hannah England 4:06.35