Summer Olympics - Sydney

100 Meters

    Time
1 Maurice Greene, USA 9.87
2 Ato Boldon, TRI 9.99
3 Obadele Thompson, BAR 10.04

200 meters

    Time
1 Konstantinos Kenteris, GRE 20.09
2 Darren Campbell, GBR 20.14
3 Ato Boldon, TRI 20.20
Top USA—7th Coby Miller (20.35); 8th John Capel Jr. (20.49).

400 meters

    Time
1 Michael Johnson, USA 43.84
2 Alvin Harrison, USA 44.70
3 Gregory Haughton, JAM 44.70
Other Top USA—7th Antonio Pettigrew (45.42)

800 meters

    Time
1 Nils Schumann, GER 1:45.08
2 Wilson Kipketer, DEN 1:45.14
3 Aissa Djabir Said-Guerni, ALG 1:45.16

1500 meters

    Time  
1 Noah Ngeny, KEN 3:32.07 OR
2 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR 3:32.32  
3 Bernard Lagat, KEN 3:32.44  

5000 meters

    Time
1 Millon Wolde, ETH 13:35.49
2 Ali Saidi-Sief, ALG 13:36.20
3 Brahim Lahlafi, MOR 13:36.47

10,000 meters

    Time
1 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH 27:18.20
2 Paul Tergat, KEN 27:18.29
3 Assefa Mezgebu, ETH 27:19.75

Marathon

    Time
1 Gezahenge Abera, ETH 2:10:11
2 Eric Wainaina, KEN 2:10:31
3 Tesfaye Tola, ETH 2:11:10
Top USA—69th Rod Dehaven (2:30:46).

4x100-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 37.61
2 Brazil 37.90
3 Cuba 38.04
USA—Jonathan Drummond, Bernard Williams III, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene; BRA—Vincente Lima, Edson Ribeiro, Andre Silva, Claudinei da Silva; CUB—Jose Angel Cesar, Luis Alberto, Ivan Garcia, Freddy Mayola.

4x400-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 2:56.35
2 Nigeria 2:58.68
3 Jamaica 2:58.78
USA—Alvin Harrison, Antonio Pettigrew, Calvin Harrison, Michael Johnson; NGR—Clement Chukwu, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong; JAM—Michael Blackwood, Gregory Haughton, Christopher Williams, Danny McFarlane.

110-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Anier Garcia, CUB 13.00
2 Terrence Trammell, USA 13.16
3 Mark Crear, USA 13.22

400-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Angelo Taylor, USA 47.50
2 Hadi Souan Somayli, KSA 47.53
3 Llewellyn Herbert, RSA 47.81

3000-meter Steeplechase

    Time
1 Reuben Kosgei, KEN 8:21.43
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer, KEN 8:21.77
3 Ali Ezzine, MOR 8:22.15

20-kilometer Walk

    Time  
1 Robert Korzeniowski, POL 1:18:59 OR
2 Noe Hernandez, MEX 1:19:03  
3 Vladimir Andreyev, RUS 1:19:27  
Top USA—40th Timothy Seamen (1:30:32).

50-kilometer Walk

    Time
1 Robert Korzeniowski, POL 3:42:22
2 Aigars Fadejevs, LAT 3:43:40
3 Joel Sanchez, MEX 3:44:36
Top USA—22nd Curt Clausen (3:58:59); 28th Philip Dunn (4:03.05); 31st Andrew Hermann (4:07:18).

High Jump

    Height
1 Sergey Kliugin, RUS 7-81/2
2 Javier Sotomayor, CUB 7-71/4
3 Abderrahmane Hammad, ALG 7-71/4

Pole Vault

    Height
1 Nick Hysong, USA 19-41/4
2 Lawrence Johnson, USA 19-41/4
3 Maksim Tarasov, RUS 19-41/4
Note: Hysong won the tiebreak because he failed fewer heights earlier in the competition.

Long Jump

    Distance
1 Ivan Pedroso, CUB 28-03/4
2 Jai Taurima, AUS 27-101/4
3 Roman Schurenko, UKR 27-31/4

Triple Jump

    Distance
1 Johathan Edwards, GBR 58-11/4
2 Yoel Garcia, CUB 57-33/4
3 Denis Kapustin, RUS 57-31/2
Top USA—7th Robert Howard (55-111/4).

Shot Put

    Distance
1 Arsi Harju, FIN 69-101/4
2 Adam Nelson, USA 69-7
3 John Godina, USA 69-63/4
Other Top USA—4th Andrew Bloom (68-53/4).

Discus

    Distance
1 Virgilijus Alekna, LIT 227-4
2 Lars Riedel, GER 224-9
3 Frantz Kruger, RSA 223-8

Hammer Throw

    Distance
1 Szymon Ziolkowski, POL 262-6
2 Nicola Vizzoni, ITA 261-3
3 Igor Astapkovich, BLR 259-9

Javelin

    Distance  
1 Jan Zelezny, CZR 295-10 OR
2 Steve Backley, GBR 294-9  
3 Sergey Makarov, RUS 290-11  
Top USA—12th Breaux Greer (262-2).

Decathlon

    Points
1 Erki Nool, EST 8641
2 Roman Sebrle, CZR 8606
3 Chris Huffins, USA 8595

WOMEN

100 meters

    Time
1 Marion Jones, USA 10.75
2 Ekaterini Thanou, GRE 11.12
3 Tanya Lawrence, JAM 11.18

200 meters

    Time
1 Marion Jones, USA 21.84
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson, BAH 22.27
3 Susanthika Jayasinghe, SRI 22.28

400 meters

    Time
1 Cathy Freeman, AUS 49.11
2 Lorraine Graham, JAM 49.58
3 Katharine Merry, GBR 49.72

800 meters

    Time
1 Maria Mutola, MOZ 1:56.15
2 Stephanie Graf, AUT 1:56.64
3 Kelly Holmes, GBR 1:56.80
Top USA—7th Hazel Clark (1:58.75).

1500 meters

    Time
1 Nouria Merah-Benida, ALG 4:05.10
2 Violeta Szekely, ROM 4:05.15
3 Gabriela Szabo, ROM 4:05.27
Top USA—8th Marla Runyan (4:08.30).

5000 meters

    Time  
1 Gabriela Szabo, ROM 14:40.79 OR
2 Sonia O'Sullivan, IRE 14:41.02  
3 Gete Wami, ETH 14:42.23  

10,000 meters

    Time  
1 Derartu Tulu, ETH 30:17.49 OR
2 Gete Wami, ETH 30:22.48  
3 Fernanda Ribeiro, POR 30:22.88  

Marathon

    Time
1 Naoko Takahashi, JPN 2:23:14
2 Lidia Simon, ROM 2:23:22
3 Joyce Chepchumba, KEN 2:24.45
Top USA—19th Christine Clark (2:31:35).

4x100-meter Relay

    Time
1 Bahamas 41.95
2 Jamaica 42.13
3 United States 42.20
BAH—Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson; JAM—Tanya Lawrence, Veronica Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey; USA—Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones.

4x400-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 3:22.62
2 Jamaica 3:23.25
3 Russia 3:23.46
USA—Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, Marion Jones, La Tasha Colander-Richardson; JAM—Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott-Pomales, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham; RUS—Yulia Sotnikova, Svetlana Gontcharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova.

100-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Olga Shishigina, KAZ 12.65
2 Glory Alozie, NGR 12.68
3 Melissa Morrison, USA 12.76

400-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Irina Privalova, RUS 53.02
2 Deon Hemmings, JAM 53.45
3 Nouzha Bidouane, MOR 53.57

20-kilometer Walk

    Time  
1 Wang Liping, CHN 1:29:05 OR
2 Kjersti Plaetzer, NOR 1:29:33  
3 Maria Vasco, SPA 1:30:23  
Top USA—17th Michelle Rohl (1:34:26).

High Jump

    Height
1 Yelena Yelesina, RUS 6-7
2 Hestrie Cloete, RSA 6-7
3 Kajsa Bergqvist, SWE 6-61/4

Long Jump

    Distance
1 Heike Drechsler, GER 22-111/4
2 Fiona May, ITA 22-81/2
3 Marion Jones, USA 22-81/2

Triple Jump

    Distance
1 Tereza Marinova, BUL 49-101/2
2 Tatyana Lebedeva, RUS 49-21/2
3 Olena Hovorova, UKR 49-1

Pole Vault

    Height  
1 Stacy Draglia, USA 15-1 OR
2 Tatiana Grigorieva, AUS 14-11  
3 Vala Flosadottir, ICE 14-9  

Shot Put

    Distance
1 Yanina Korolchik, BLR 67-51/2
2 Larisa Peleshenko, RUS 65-41/4
3 Astrid Kumbernuss, GER 64-41/2

Discus

    Distance
1 Ellina Zvereva, BLR 224-5
2 Anastasia Kelesidou, GRE 215-7
3 Irina Yatchenko, BLR 213-11
Top USA—10th Seilala Sua (196-4).

Hammer Throw

    Distance  
1 Kamila Skolimowska, POL 233-53/4 OR
2 Olga Kuzenkova, RUS 228-11  
3 Kirsten Muenchow, GER 227-33/4  
Top USA—7th Dawn Ellerbe (219-2); 8th Amy Palmer (217-01/2).

Javelin

    Distance  
1 Trine Hattestad, NOR 226-1 OR
2 Mirella Maniani-Tzelili, GRE 221-6  
3 Osleidys Menendez, CUB 217-1  

Heptathlon

    Points
1 Denise Lewis, GBR 6584
2 Yelena Prokhorova, RUS 6531
3 Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 6527
Top USA—9th Dedee Nathan (6150).